Sunday, April 21, 2013 1:22

        http://www.allancup.ca                 http://www.allancup2013.ca.           .http://www.hockeycanada.ca

Bentley Generals
Allan Cup Champions

 

Allan Cup Final
Sat Apr 20   17:30
Clarenville vs Bentley
3 Clarenville 0
Bentley Generals

Goals by Period
Clarenville 0-0-0 0 
Bentley    0-2-1  3


Allan Cup Semi Final 1
Fri Apr 19  16:00
Clarenville 6 Roseville 2
Clarenville advances to Allan Cup Finals
Rosetown Red Wings  

Goals by Period
Rosetown   1-1-0   2
Clarenville   1-3-2   6

 

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Quinn (Russell, Crann) 3:05. ROS - Johnston
(Endicott, Gillen) 18:19.

Penalties: Russell, CLA (Interference, Minor, 2 min)
6:05. Lee, ROS (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 18:24.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Morrison (Bragg, Dyke) 3:36. CLA - Desrosiers
(Gallagher, Hulit) 4:29. CLA - Hulit (Lapointe, Dyke) 8:21. ROS - Wagar
(Starling, Lee) 16:54.

Penalties: Hunter, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 17:34.
Hulit, CLA (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 17:48.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Sweetland (powerplay) (Yetman, Roach) 5:57. CLA
- Sullivan (powerplay) (Yetman, Sweetland) 10:55.

Penalties: Hinz, ROS
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 4:38. Starling, ROS (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 9:36.
Starling, ROS (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 17:03.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Rosetown RedWings 11 10 14 -- 35
Clarenville Caribous   8 10 9   -- 27


Allan Cup Quarter Final 1
Thurs Apr 18  16:00

   Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup Hosts

Goals by Period
Fort St John  0-2-0    2
Kenora         6-2-0    8

Game Seven Photos

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Richards (Garrow, Bowen) 0:44. KEN - English
(Davis) 3:10. KEN - Biondich 12:08. KEN - Richards (McAslan) 12:34. KEN -
McAslan (Garrow) 18:58. KEN - Johnson (Poirier, Johnson) 19:47.

Penalties:
Baraniuk, KEN (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 10:01.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Poirier 5:53. FSJ - Alexander (Schepers, Loney)
11:22. KEN - Richards (MacIntyre) 19:07.

Penalties: Alexander, FSJ (Slashing,
Minor, 2 min) 6:24. Socholotuk, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 9:14. Richards,
KEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 13:33. Brough, FSJ (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 19:11.
Turgeon, KEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 19:11. MacIntyre, KEN (Unsportsmanlike
Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 19:11. Lalonde, FSJ (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 19:11.
MacIntyre, KEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 19:11.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Shipton (powerplay) (Gladue) 5:54.

Penalties:
McAslan, KEN (Spearing, Double Minor, 4 min) 3:33. Hughes, KEN (Hit to the
Head, Minor, 2 min) 5:10. Hughes, KEN (Head Contact, Misconduct, 10 min) 5:10.
Carter, FSJ (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 7:22. English, KEN (Kneeing, Minor, 2
min) 9:16. Schepers, FSJ (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 15:29. MacIntyre, KEN
(High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 16:42. Brough, FSJ (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min)
18:43.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Kenora Thistles      16 13 9 -- 38
Fort St John Flyers 11 4 13 -- 28

Allan Cup Final
Sat Apr 20  17:30
Rosetown vs Clarenville
Rosetown Red Wings  
Bentley Generals

Goals by Period
Rosetown  
Bentley

 


Broadcasting Rosetown Red Wing Games

http://www.westcentralonline.com/

Pointstreak Live Scoring

 


 

Allan Cup Round Robin Game Five
Wed Apr 17 16:00

Clarenville 3 Stony Plain 2
Clarenville advances to Semi Final
  

Goals by Period
Stony Plain 1-1-0     2
Clarenville   0-1-2    3

Game Five Photos


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: SPE - Andresen (powerplay) 3:41.

Penalties: Yetman,
CLA (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 3:19. Drewiciki, SPE (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
12:35. Bullock, SPE (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 13:45.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: SPE - Locke (Ceh, Yopyk) 8:09. CLA - Desrosiers
(Crann, Gallagher) 15:55.

Penalties: Crann, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 3:25.
Victor, CLA (Boarding, Major, 5 min) 10:42. Victor, CLA (Game Misconduct, Game
Misconduct, 10 min) 10:42. Desrosiers, CLA (Too Many Men, Bench Minor, 2 min)
17:00.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Yetman (Roach, Sweetland) 7:46. CLA - Crann
(Russell) 10:39.

Penalties: Russell, CLA (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 3:20.
Gillis, SPE (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 12:10.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Stony Plain Eagles  12 14 6 -- 32
Clarenville Caribous 8 4 16 -- 28


 

Allan Cup Round Robin Game Three
Tues Apr 16 16:00

Clarenville 9 Fort St John 3
   Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup Hosts

Goals by Period
Clarenville     1-2-6     9
Fort St John  1-1-1     3

Photos Game Three

Pointstreak Box Score

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Carter (powerplay) (Lalonde) 3:45. Clarenville
Caribous - Sullivan (Yetman) 17:13. Penalties: Dyke, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
3:05. Bahm, FSJ (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 10:59.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Clarenville Caribous - Sweetland (powerplay) 4:10. FSJ
- Dicaire (Alexander) 9:46. Clarenville Caribous - Delaney (Morrison, Bragg)
10:33. Penalties: Middleton, FSJ (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 3:04. Alexander, FSJ
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 6:55. Dyke, (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 16:28.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: Clarenville Caribous - Sullivan (powerplay) (Morrison)
5:35. Clarenville Caribous - Hulit (powerplay) (Dyke) 6:26. Clarenville
Caribous - Delaney (powerplay) 6:55. Clarenville Caribous - Quinn (powerplay)
(Hulit) 7:43. Clarenville Caribous - Hulit (powerplay) (Gallagher, Dyke) 9:06.
FSJ - Cleaver (powerplay) (Fast) 18:08. Clarenville Caribous - Quinn (Morrison,
Bragg) 19:05. Penalties: Alexander, FSJ (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 1:39. Lewis,
FSJ (Slashing, Major, 5 min) 4:54. Lewis, FSJ (Major Penalty, Game Misconduct,
10 min) 4:54. Dyke, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 11:15. Hounsel, (Hooking, Minor,
2 min) 17:02.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Clarenville Caribous 15 8 9 -- 32
Fort St John Flyers    6 3 10 -- 19


Allan Cup Round Robin Game One
Mon Apr 15 16:00

Game One Photos

Fort St John 3 vs Stony Plain 2
Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup Hosts  

Goals by Period
Fort St John 1-1-1    3
Stony Plain   1-0-1    2

Pointstreak BoxScore

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: SPE - Cameron (shorthanded) (Hennes) 15:34. FSJ - Bahm
(powerplay) (Alexander) 17:5

. Penalties: Kolisniak, SPE (Too Many Men, Bench
Minor, 2 min) 6:55. Ceh, SPE (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min) 13:32. Hayne, SPE
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 15:37.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Alexander (Lewis) 8:36.

Penalties: Schepers,
FSJ (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min) 10:07.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Brough (Lalonde, Loney) 6:40. SPE - Ceh
(Auchenberg, Cox) 9:17.

Penalties: Cox, SPE (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 19:55.
Fast, FSJ (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 19:55. Cox, SPE (Roughing, Minor, 2 min)
19:55.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Fort St John Flyers 17 8 8 -- 33
Stony Plain Eagles 10 3 11 -- 24





 

Renwick Cup
Kenora,Ontario Mar 29-31
Best of Three Ontario Provincial Championship
ACH Winner  (OHF) vs Kenora (HNO)

Kenora winsRenwick Cup 2-0
Kenora advances to Allan Cup

  
Fri Mar 29 Brantford 1 at Kenora 4 

Sat Mar 30 Brantford 1at Kenora 5

http://www.kenorathistles.com/


Savage Cup
Fort St John,British Columbia Mar 21-25,2013
Powell River Regals vs Fort St John Flyers
Ft St John wins Savage Cup 3-2
Fort St John advances to Allan Cup

Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup HostsPowell River Regals

Thurs Mar 21 Powell River 3 vs Fort St John 7
Fri Mar 22 Powell River 7 vs Fort St John
4
Sat Mar 23 Powell River 6 Fort St John 5  O/T
Sun Mar 24 Powell River 4 at Fort St John 7
Mon Mar 25 Powell River 2 Fort St John 3 OT


Alberta Finals
Stony Plain Eagles vs Bentley Generals
Bentley wins Alberta Finals 4-0
Both teams have advanced to Cup prior to series

     Bentley Generals

Fri Mar 15 Stony Plain 1 at Bentley 6
Sat Mar 16 Bentley 4 at Stony Plain 3  OT/2
Fri Mar 22 Stony Plain 0 at Bentley 4
Sat Mar 23 Bentley 5 at Stony Plain 1


 

Saskatchewan  Provincials

Finals Best of Five
Shellbrook Elks vs Rosetown Red Wings

Rosetown wins Best of Five Sask Final 3-2

    

Mon Feb 18 Shellbrook 4 at Rosetown 3  OT/2
Sunday Feb 24 Rosetown 3 at Shellbrook 6
Fri Mar 1 Shellbrook 1 at Rosetown 3
Thurs Mar 7 Rosetown 3 at Shellbrook 2    OT/2
Sun Mar 10 Shellbrook 1 at Rosetown 4

 

 

 

Alberta Semi-Finals
Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs  vs Stony Plain Eagles
Stony Plain wins Semi Final 4-3
Advances to Allan Cup as Alberta Rep

    

Sat Feb 16 Stony Plain 5 at Fort Saskatchewan 8
Fri Feb 22 Fort Saskatchewan 3 at Stony Plain 2 8:30 P.M.
Sat Feb 23 Stony Plain 3 at Fort Saskatchewan 6  8:30 P.M.
Sat Mar 2 Fort Saskatchewan 3 at Stony Plain 6  7:30 P.M.
Sun Mar 3 Stony Plain 2 at Fort Saskatchewan 1  7:15 P.M.
Fri Mar 8 Fort Saskatchewan 2 at Stony Plain 3
Sat Mar 9 Stony Plain 4 at Fort Saskatchewan 1    8:30 P.M

---------------------------------------------------------

Alberta Semi-Finals
Bentley Generals vs Sylvan Lake Admirals
Bentley wins Alberta Semi Final 4-0

Bentley Generals 

Mon Feb 18 Sylvan Lake 0 vs Bentley 6 at Red Deer 2 PM
Friday Feb 22 Bentley 5 at Sylvan Lake 2 8:30 PM
Sat Feb 23 Sylvan Lake 0 at Bentley 4 7:00 P.M.
Fri Mar 1    Bentley 7 at Sylvan Lake 4

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Ticket Packages are now on Sale

Ticket Packages are $200.00/seat ~ 11 games ~ Rush Seating

Individual Game Tickets will ONLY be sold if packages do not sell out. Should individual game tickets be available they will go on sale April 15, 2013.Ticket order forms will be available by clicking here

or purchased in person at:

Cremac Metal Products Ltd.
#3, 7320 Jonstone Drive
Red Deer, Albertau7re

Monday - Friday 8:30am - 4:00pm

or by calling Cremac Metal Products office at: 403-343-2044

Any additional information or questions please contact us by e-mail at tickets@allancup2013.ca


Alberta Semi-Finals
Best-of-7 February 15th to March 10th
1st vs. 4th
Bentley Generals vs Sylvan Lake Admirals

Bentley Generals 

Alberta Semi-Finals
Best-of-7 February 15th to March 10th
2nd vs. 3rd
Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs  vs Stony Plain Eagles

    


 

Allan Cup Archive Scores
http://www.allancup.ca/allancuparchivescores.htm

Allan Cup wins by Province/State
Ontario 48 
British Columbia 12 
Manitoba 11 
Quebec 9
Saskatchewan 4 
Washington 4 
Alberta 4 
Minnesota 3 
New Brunswick 3 
Nova Scotia 2 
Newfoundland and Labrador 2
Prince Edward Island 1 
Yukon 1 

Most Wins by City Thunder Bay/Port Arthur 10
2005 Thunder Bay Bombers
1989 Thunder Bay Twins
1988 Thunder Bay Twins
1985 Thunder Bay Twins
1984 Thunder Bay Twins
1975 Thunder Bay Twins
1939 Port Arthur Bearcats
1929 Port Arthur Seniors
1926 Port Arthur Seniors
1925 Port Arthur Seniors



 

Allan Cup Semi Final    Game Nine
Fri Apr 20  16:00 M.D.T.

South East 7 Grand Falls-Windsor 2
South East advances to Allan Cup Finals

Game Nine Photos


SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

Goal by Period
Grand Falls 0-1-1    2
South East 3-3-1    7

 

 


Allan Cup Quarter Final    Game Seven
Thurs Apr 19  16:00 M.D.T.

Rosetown 3 Kenora 2
Rosetown advances to Semifinals vs Lloydminster
Game Seven Photos

    Rosetown Red Wings

Goals by Period
Kenora       0-1-2   3
Rosetown   1-0-1   2

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Williams (Hunter, Smith) 15:12.

Penalties:
Cain, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 4:12. Johnson, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
7:20. Schafer, ROS (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 11:14. Ilijow, KEN (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 17:44.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Poirier (powerplay) (Whelan) 12:59.

Penalties:
Johnson, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 2:42. Pearce, ROS (Goalie Interference,
Minor, 2 min) 8:57. Williams, ROS (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 12:36.
Wooddisse, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 14:03. McMillan, KEN (High Sticking,
Minor, 2 min) 15:29.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Williams (Smith, Hunter) 1:40. ROS - Lee
(powerplay) (Gillen, Wagar) 5:33. KEN - Poirier (Hughes) 14:46.

Penalties:
Baraniuk, KEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 4:16. Hughes, KEN (Boarding, Minor, 2
min) 4:35. Richards, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 6:24. Gordon, KEN
(Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Misconduct, 10 min) 7:46. Gordon, KEN (Harrassment of
Official, Game Misconduct, 10 min) 20:00.

 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Five
Wed Apr 18  16:00 M.D.T.

Rosetown 4 Grand Falls-Windsor 3 Overtime
Game Five Photos

 Rosetown Red Wings    

Goals by Period
Rosetown              0- 2-1-1    4
Grand Falls-Windsor
 0-2-1-0    3

FIRST PERIOD --

Penalties: Hounsell, (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 1:03.
Starling, ROS (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 6:01. Featherstone, ROS (Tripping,
Minor, 2 min) 8:12. Schafer, ROS (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 9:48. Featherstone,
ROS (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 14:15. Gill, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 17:54.
Woods, (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 18:22.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Grand Falls-Windsor - Earle (Deroisers, Woods) 1:47.
Grand Falls-Windsor - Quinn (penalty shot) 2:58. ROS - Thompson (Twordik) 4:49.
ROS - Williams (Smith) 5:46.

Penalties: Gillen, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
6:23. Starling, ROS (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 8:11. LaPointe, (Tripping,
Minor, 2 min) 9:17. Woods, (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 11:03. Earle,
(Holding, Minor, 2 min) 13:05. Dyke, (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 15:33. Woods,
(Head Contact, Minor, 2 min) 16:01. Woods, (Head Contact, Misconduct, 10 min)
16:01. Dyke, (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 18:18.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: Grand Falls-Windsor - Theriault (Thomey) 3:26. ROS -
Twordik (powerplay) (Pearce, Germain) 7:01.

Penalties: Whitehead, (Spearing,
Double Minor, 4 min) 4:05. Gillen, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 12:24. Thomey,
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 13:28.

OVERTIME -- Scoring: ROS - Lee (Twordik) 4:39. Penalties: Hoffe, (Boarding,
Minor, 2 min) 2:16.

 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Three
Tues Apr 17  16:00 M.D.T.

South East 5 Grand Falls-Windsor 2
South East advances to Allan Cup Semi Finals 

Game Three Photos

SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

Goals by Period
Grand Falls-Windsor   0-1-4   5
South East
              0-1-1  2

FIRST PERIOD -No Scoring

Penalties: Plett, SPT (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 3:09. Butland,
SPT (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 5:34. Brennan, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 19:06.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Grand Falls-Windsor - Thomey (Philpott, Peach) 11:08.
SPT - Purdie (Smith, Fuher) 13:38.

Penalties: Smith, SPT (Tripping, Minor, 2
min) 4:07. Whitehead, (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 7:19. Brent, (Holding,
Minor, 2 min) 14:38. Strome, SPT (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 17:47.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: SPT - Strome (Purdie, Leblanc) 2:43. SPT - Leblanc
(Purdie, Strome) 6:00. SPT - Bonni (powerplay) (Purdie, Leblanc) 8:21. SPT -
Smith 15:13. Grand Falls-Windsor - Brennan (Philpott) 18:47.

Penalties:
Whitehead, (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 7:19. Yake, SPT (High Sticking, Minor, 2
min) 9:13.


FastHockey

Pointstreak Live Scoreboard

 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game One
Mon  Apr 16   16:00 M.D.T.

South East 2 Rosetown 1

SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba  Rosetown Red Wings

Goals by Period
South East
1-1-0  2
Rosetown   0-0-1  1

Photos Game One

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: SPT - Leblanc (powerplay) (Purdie, Fuher) 16:09.

Penalties: Strome, SPT (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 5:31. Kornelson, SPT (Holding,
Minor, 2 min) 11:05. Kampen, ROS (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 14:42.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: SPT - Fuher (Leblanc, Purdie) 18:26.

Penalties:
Jagow, ROS (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 5:36. Henry, SPT (Roughing, Minor, 2 min)
10:18. Twordik, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 13:44. Dudar, SPT (Too Many Men,
Bench Minor, 2 min) 15:45.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Hunter (powerplay) (Smith, Germain) 0:20.

Penalties: Leblanc, SPT (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 0:16. Smith, SPT
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 4:58. Strome, SPT (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min)
7:08. Jagow, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 13:35
.

 


Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts 2012
Herder Cup Finalists 2012, Champs 2011


 

Ontario Finals
Kenora Thistles vs Dundas Real McCoys

Kenora Wins Best of Three Central Canada Finals 2-0
Kenora
advances to Allan Cup

Game 1 Photos
Game Two Photos

Fri Apr 6 Kenora 5 Dundas 2
Sat Apr 7 Kenora 6 Dundas 1

 



 

Dundas Awarded 2014 Allan Cup

DUNDAS--The Allan Cup Hockey Tournament is coming back to the Valley Town in 2014. Dundas Real McCoys will be the tournament host because of staging an extremely successful tournament in 2003.

The expanded tournament will feature six teams competing for the Allan Cup Trophy in April 2014. TSN will air the Allan Cup championship game from Dundas.

"The time is right, to make public, the project that has been worked on for months by the Real McCoys executive. What an honour to be able to host the World’s oldest National hockey championship again." said an ecstatic McCoys President and General Manager Don Robertson. “We have been to the last four Allan Cup Tournaments, so we know what to expect and what is expected of us to run a great event."

"We’ll have a group of community leaders on our committee, and a stellar list of sponsors, but we know that the real success will come from the army of volunteers and our loyal fans who are the lifeblood of our hockey club”

"The Ontario Hockey Association and the Allan Cup Hockey League are extremely pleased to be part of this tremendous initiative, being spearheaded by the Dundas Real McCoys. The Allan Cup Tournament is one of Hockey Canada's oldest and most prestigious championships," said OHA President Brent Ladds.

We congratulate Don Robertson and his staff for having taken a lead role in bringing such a high-profiled event to the hockey fans in southern Ontario. The honour of winning this coveted trophy ranks equally in any category, and with any of the Hockey Canada championships such as the Memorial Cup," Ladds added.

”The success of Hockeyville 2010 has been an inspiration to everyone, and we (Dundas) will show Canada again that our community is a hockey hotbed," said Robertson.


Ontario ACH Finals
Robertson Cup
Dundas Real McCoys vs Whitby Dunlops
Dundas wins Ontario ACH Finals 4-3
Dundas hosts Kenora in Ontario Final

Whitby Dunlops

Tues Mar 20 - Dundas 6 at Whitby 2
Fri Mar 23 - Whitby 7 at Dundas 4 Photos
Sat Mar 24 - Dundas 4 at Whitby 3 O/T
Mon Mar 26 - Whitby 3 at Dundas 4 O/T
Wed Mar 28 - Dundas 2 at Whitby 6
Fri Mar 30 - Whitby 7 at Dundas 2 Photos
Sun Apr 1 - Dundas 4 at Whitby 3 O/T


Regals website

Powell River Regals

http://www.powellriverregals.ca/

Powell Rivers 2012 Savage Cup Champions

 


B.C Finals (Savage Cup)
Powell River wins Savage Cup 3-0
Powell River hosts Alberta Champion
Fort St John Flyers
Powell River Regals

Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup HostsPowell River Regals

All games broadcast by Moose FM Fort St John

March 22 Fort St. John 2 at Powell River 4
March 23 Fort St. John 2 Powell River 5
March 24 Fort St. John 1 at Powell River 3

 


Alberta Semi-Finals
Horse Lake Chiefs vs Bentley Generals
Horse Lake wins Best of 7 Alberta Semi Finals 4-1

Horse Lake ChiefsBentley Generals

Sun Feb 19- Horse Lake 6 Bentley 5 Overtime
Mon Feb 20 -Bentley 4 Horse Lake 3 Overtime
Sat Feb 25 -Bentley 0 at Horse Lake 3
Sun Feb 26 - Bentley 3 at Horse Lake 6
Fri Mar 2 -Horse Lake2 at Bentley 0

Game 4 Photos courtesy of Rod Ince Bentley Generals
Game Four Photo Page

Game Four

..............................................................

Game 3 Photos courtesy of Rod Ince Bentley Generals
Game Three Photo Page

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Game 2 Photos courtesy of Rod Ince Bentley Generals
Game Two Photo Page Bentley 4 Horse Lake 3 Overtime

 


Game Two


 

Game 1


Alberta Best of Three Seeding Series (Quarter Final )
Horse Lake Wins Best of Three Alberta Quarter Finals 2-1
Horse Lake vs vs lowest ranked Alberta Senior AAA team from Chinook Hockey League
The winner of this series will become the 4th place team in the Semi Finals

Horse Lake Chiefs
Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs
Saturday Feb 4th - Fort Sask Chiefs 8 Horse Lake Chiefs 4
Saturday Feb 11th - Horse Lake Chiefs 3 Fort Sask Chiefs 2
Sunday Feb 12th - Horse Lake Chiefs 6 Fort Sask 4

 


Semi-Finals (Best-of-7) February 17th to March 7th
1st vs 4th Bentley vs Horse Lake
2nd vs 3rd Sylvan Lake vs Stoney Plain

Alberta Best of Seven Final March 9th to March 31st
Semi Final Winners

Winner advances to McKenzie Cup

 


Manitoba Finals
Winnner advances to Allan Cup
Manitoba Lightning vs South East Prairie Thunder
Dates in March TBA Manitoba LightningSouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

 


2011 Allan Cup Page
http://www.allancup.ca/Kenora2011.htm


Allan Cup Final (Game 11)
Sat Apr 15   3PM Central 4PM Eastern 5:30 NL
Clarenville Caribous 5 Bentley Generals 3Photos



SCORE BY PERIODS
Bentley Generals        1 2 0 -- 3
Clarenville Caribous    3 1 1 -- 5 SHOTS ON GOAL
Bentley Generals      10 25  07 --   42
Clarenville Caribous  10 08  05   -- 22
FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Sullivan (powerplay) (Champman, Russell) 4:02.
CLA - Champman (powerplay) (Russell, Brophy) 7:42. CLA - Roach (powerplay)
(Delaney) 8:59. BEN - Vandermeer (powerplay) (Brigley, Laplante) 18:45.
Penalties: Laplante, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 2:49. Deschamps, BEN (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 7:18. Austring, BEN (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 8:17. Power,
CLA (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 11:07. Oake, CLA (High Sticking, Double Minor, 4
min) 14:25. Victor, CLA (Head Contact/Checking, Minor, 2 min) 18:23. Victor,
CLA (Head Contact/Checking, Misconduct, 10 min) 18:23. SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Crann (Oake, Sparks) 4:58. BEN - Austring
(Lundmark) 8:59. BEN - Morrison (powerplay) (Laplante, Brigley) 17:21.
Penalties: Sparks, CLA (Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min) 2:31. Pieper, BEN
(Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 11:37. Smith, CLA (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 14:42.
Dyke, CLA (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 15:49. THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Russell (emptynet) (Champman) 19:51. Penalties:
Delaney, CLA (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 8:57
. POWER PLAY           STATS PPG ADV SHG
Bentley Generals                 2     9     0
Clarenville Caribous             3     4     0 GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Scott Galenza LOSS 59:00 22 18

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Jason Churchill WIN 60:00 42 39

 


Allan Cup Semi Final (Game 9)
Fri  Apr 15   2PM Central 3PM Eastern
Clarenville Caribous 4 Dundas Real McCoys 1
Clarenville advances to Allan Cup Finals
Dundas Real McCoys

Photos Clarenville Dundas Semi Finals Pointstreak Boxscore



Goals by Period
Dundas       0-0-1     1
Clarenville.  0-0-4     4

FIRST PERIOD --No Scoring Penalties: Christie, DUN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 2:40.
Russell, CLA (Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min) 3:46. Kenny, DUN (Too Many
Men, Bench Minor, 2 min) 5:21. Crann, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 8:13. Roach,
CLA (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 11:33.
SECOND PERIOD -No Scoring-- Penalties: Chapman, CLA (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 1:54. Jooris,
DUN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 6:13. McLean, DUN (Interference, Minor, 2 min)
13:28. THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Sullivan (Russell) 0:18. CLA - Delaney 5:13. CLA
- Sparks (Oake) 8:51. CLA - Crann (Kavanagh) 13:34. DUN - Galway (powerplay)
19:50. Penalties: Smith, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 2:11. Crann, CLA
(Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 5:38. McLean, DUN (Roughing, Minor, 2
min) 5:38. Russell, CLA (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 10:30. Hurst, DUN (Head
Contact/Checking, Minor, 2 min) 16:22. Hurst, DUN (Head Contact/Checking, Game
Misconduct, 0 min) 16:22. Crann, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 19:36. SHOTS ON GOAL
Dundas Real McCoys  6 5 13 -- 24
Clarenville Caribous 16 12 17 -- 45 POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Dundas Real McCoys  1        7      0
Clarenville Caribous    0        5      0 GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Jeff Maund LOSS 60:00 45 41

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Jason Churchill WIN 60:00 24 23 GAMENOTES
Referee: Andrew Brewer Linesman: Travis Batters, Kevin Kuluski
Game Length: 2:12 MVP: Jason Churchill (CLA)

 

 


Allan Cup Quarter Final Game Seven
Thurs  Apr 14   2PM Central 3PM Eastern
Dundas Real McCoys 3 South East Praire Thunder 0
Dundas advances to Semi Final vs Clarenville

Dundas Real McCoys  SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba


Photos Game 7 Boxscore




Goals by Period

Dundas.............1-1-1      3
South East........0-0-0      0


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: DUN - Jooris (Cam, Kennedy) 9:32. Penalties: Jooris,
DUN (Too Many Men, Bench Minor, 2 min) 7:01. Pettinger, SPT (Boarding, Minor, 2
min) 11:31. Lawson, DUN (Too Many Men, Bench Minor, 2 min) 17:06. SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: DUN - Cam (Kennedy, Jooris) 10:53. Penalties:
Dowhayko, SPT (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 2:18. Galway, DUN (Hooking, Minor, 2
min) 8:03. Baldwin, SPT (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 15:35. McLean, DUN (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 17:59. THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: DUN - Christie (emptynet) (Hurst) 19:15. SHOTS ON GOAL
Dundas Real McCoys 9 12 5 -- 25
South East Prairie Thunder 21 14 20 -- 55 POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Dundas Real McCoys 0 3 0
South East Prairie Thu 0 4 0 GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Jeff Maund WIN 60:00 55 55

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Krister Toews LOSS 58:10 25 23

GAMENOTES
Referee: Default Referee Linesman: Default Linesman, Default Scorekeeper
Game Length: 2:02 MVP: Jeff Maund (DUN)


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Five
Wed  Apr 13   2PM Central 3PM Eastern
Clarenville Caribous 3 South East Praire Thunder 2

     SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

Pointstreak Boxscore Photos Game 5




Goals by Period

Clarenville.........0-2-1.....3
South East........1-1-0.....2

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: SPT - Kornelsen (Strome) 0:21. Penalties: Panzer, SPT
(Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 2:01. Power, CLA (Roughing after Whistle, Minor,
2 min) 8:56. Smith, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:11. Butland, SPT
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 12:46. Victor, CLA (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:14.
SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Sullivan (powerplay) (Roach, Chapman) 3:08. CLA
- Brophy 14:36. SPT - Kornelsen 18:32. Penalties: Goulet, SPT (Holding, Minor,
2 min) 1:52. Vandewater, SPT (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 2:35. Victor, CLA
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 12:02. Victor, CLA (Head Contact/Checking, Minor, 2
min) 19:55. Victor, CLA (Head Contact/Checking, Misconduct, 10 min) 19:55. THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Victor (Delaney) 19:09. Penalties: Dyck, SPT
(Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 2:50. Plett, SPT (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 12:56.
PENALTY SUMMARY
1 SPT Panzer, Jay Cross Checking 2 Minor 1 2:01
2 CLA Power, Ryan Roughing after Whistle 2 Minor 1 8:56
3 CLA Smith, Jordan Hooking 2 Minor 1 10:11
4 SPT Butland, Dale Interference 2 Minor 1 12:46
5 CLA Victor, David Roughing 2 Minor 1 15:14
6 SPT Goulet, Jason Holding 2 Minor 2 1:52
7 SPT Vandewater, Kevin Tripping 2 Minor 2 2:35
8 CLA Victor, David Roughing 2 Minor 2 12:02
9 CLA Victor, David Head Contact/Checking 2 Minor 2 19:55
10 CLA Victor, David Head Contact/Checking 10 Misconduct 2 19:55
11 SPT Dyck, Ryan Cross Checking 2 Minor 3 2:50
12 SPT Plett, Tim Slashing 2 Minor 3 12:56
SHOTS ON GOAL
Clarenville Caribous            8 13 7 -- 28
South East Prairie Thunder 16 12 9 -- 37 POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Clarenville Caribous    1 5 0
South East Prairie Thu 0 7 0 GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Jason Churchill WIN 60:00 37 35

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Krister Toews LOSS 59:29 28 25

GAMENOTES
Referee: Default Referee Linesman: Default Linesman, Default Scorekeeper
Game Length: 2:12 MVP: Jason Churchill (CLA)


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Three
Tues  Apr 12   14:00 C.D.T.
Clarenville 3 Fort Frances 1
Photos Game Three



Fort Frances Thunderhawks      




Goals by Period

Fort Frances
0-0-1..............1
Clarenville.....2-1-0..............3
Photos Game Three
Boxscore

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Chapman (Sullivan) 4:48. CLA - Chapman
(powerplay) (Sullivan) 15:03. Penalties: Tucker, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
0:04. Crosbie, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 7:21. Lockman, (Slashing, Minor, 2
min) 9:41. Abraham, (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 14:31. SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Chapman (powerplay) (Crann) 13:34. Penalties:
Lockman, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 3:28. Crosbie, CLA (Too Many Men, Bench
Minor, 2 min) 10:22. Lockman, (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 12:03. Oake, CLA
(High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 17:08. Dolyny, (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min)
18:36. THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: Fort Frances - Kuharski (powerplay) (Dolyny, Mosbeck)
4:12. Penalties: Webb, (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 3:02. Power, CLA (Cross
Checking, Minor, 2 min) 3:02. Churchill, CLA (Delay of Game, Minor, 2 min)
4:01. Mosbeck, (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 13:37. Dolyny, (Roughing after
Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 16:58. Dolyny, (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 16:58. Crann,
CLA (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 16:58. SHOTS ON GOAL
Fort Frances              07 12 11 -- 30
Clarenville Caribous 11 18 07 -- 36 POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Fort Frances             1 4 0
Clarenville Caribous 2 8 0

GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Steve Bounds LOSS 60:00 36 33

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Jason Churchill WIN 60:00 30 29


Allan Cup Round Robin Game One
Mon  Apr 11   14:00 C.D.T.
South East 6 vs Fort Frances 3
SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba
Fort Frances Thunderhawks

Goals by Period
South East... 1-2-3..........6
Fort Frances
1-1-1.......... 3

Pointstreak Boxscore
Photos Game 1
Game Sheet


McKenzie Cup
Bentley Generals 3 Fort St John Flyers 2
Bentley wins Best of 5 McKenzie Cup 3-2


Bentley
advances to Allan Cup


All Games will be broadcast on Moose FM Fort St John

Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup Hosts

 

Thurs Mar 31 Fort St John 0 vs Bentley 4
Fri Apr 1 Fort St John 4 vs Bentley 3 Overtime
Sat Apr 2 Fort St John 6 vs Bentley 3
Sun Apr 3 Fort St John 1 vs Bentley 5
Apr 4 Fort St John 2 vs Bentley
3


Saskatchewan Manitoba Finals

Lloydminster Border Kings South East Prairie Thunder
South East Wins Best of 5 Western Final 3-0


South East advances to Allan Cup

 

Lloydminster Border Kings SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

Fri Mar 25 Lloydminster 1 vs South East 3
Sat Mar 26 Lloydminster 2 vs South East 5
Sun Mar 27 Lloydminster 3 vs South East 6


 

 

 

Allan Cup Semi Final 2
Fri Apr 19  20:0 Bentley 3 Kenora 2
Bentley advances to Allan Cup Finals

   Bentley Generals

Goals by Period
Kenora  0-1-1    2
Bentley 1-1-1    3

 

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Robertson (powerplay) (Austring) 18:11.

Penalties: Gelech, BEN (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 0:57. Johnson, KEN
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 6:24. MacIntyre, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
12:40. McAslan, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 13:15. Poirier, KEN (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 17:27.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Stefanishion (Kalinchuk) 9:52. KEN - Bowen
(powerplay) (Biondich) 15:48.

Penalties: Desmet, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
3:55. Richards, KEN (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 10:51. Richards, KEN
(Holding, Minor, 2 min) 13:13. Kalinchuk, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:36.
Johnson, KEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 15:36. Stefanishion, BEN
(Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 15:36. Kalinchuk, BEN (Slashing, Minor,
2 min) 19:57.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Sproat (penalty shot) 11:13. KEN - Bowen
(powerplay) (Garrow) 19:39.

Penalties: Kinch, BEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min)
4:08. Hughes, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 4:55. Johnson, KEN (Charging, Minor,
2 min) 8:51. Bergman, KEN (Penalty Shot, Penalty Shot, 0 min) 11:13. Richards,
KEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 11:34. Robertson, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min)
11:34. Thurston, BEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 14:30. Thurston,
BEN (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 14:30. Pearson, KEN (Roughing after Whistle,
Minor, 2 min) 14:30. Doucet, BEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 17:54.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Kenora Thistles         5 8 8 --     21
Bentley Generals    14 9 10 --   33


Allan Cup Quarter Final 2
Thurs Apr 18  20:00
Rosetown 4 Stony Plain 1

Rosetown Red Wings

Goals by Period
Stony Plain 0-1-0     1  
Rosetown   1-2-1     4

Game Eight Photos

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Hunter (Endicott, Beuker) 9:50.

Penalties:
Yopyk, SPE (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 3:30. Bullock, SPE (Head Contact, Minor, 2
min) 10:14. Bullock, SPE (Head Contact, Misconduct, 10 min) 10:14.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Lee 3:46. ROS - Lee (Wagar) 4:00. SPE - Wilson
(powerplay) (Locke, Cox) 14:40.

Penalties: Smith, ROS (Tripping, Minor, 2 min)
6:11. Turner, ROS (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 7:36. Germain, ROS (Holding, Minor,
2 min) 14:30. Johnston, ROS (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 17:45.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Hunter (Smith, Johnston) 4:43.

Penalties:
Yopyk, SPE (Too Many Men, Bench Minor, 2 min) 1:49. Andresen, SPE (Slashing,
Minor, 2 min) 6:29. Gillis, SPE (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 7:24. Schwabe,
ROS (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 7:24. Endicott, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 7:36
.


SHOTS ON GOAL
Stony Plain Eagles     4 6 1 --   11
Rosetown RedWings   9 7 16 -- 32


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Six
Wed Apr 17  20:00

Rosetown 8 Kenora 0
   Rosetown Red Wings

Goals by Period
Kenora      0-0-0     0
Rosetown  2-2-4     8

Game Six Photos


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Endicott (Starling) 9:00. ROS - Hinz (Beuker)
9:40.

Penalties: Starling, ROS (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 6:45. MacIntyre,
KEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 10:17. Beuker, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 12:25.
Pearson, KEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 14:31. Turner, ROS (Roughing after
Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 14:43. Johnson, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 18:27.
Lee, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 19:23.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Hunter (powerplay) (Endicott, Smith) 17:30. ROS
- Schwabe (Wagar) 19:00.

Penalties: Hunter, ROS (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 1:29.
Bowen, KEN (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 2:54. Richards, KEN (Unsportsmanlike
Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 4:02. Wagar, ROS (Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor, 2 min)
4:02. Endicott, ROS (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 8:51. English, KEN (Too Many Men,
Bench Minor, 2 min) 9:49. Bergman, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 17:11.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Schwabe (powerplay) (Twordick) 5:14. ROS - Wagar
(Twordick, Lee) 8:36. ROS - Schwabe (Gillen, Hinz) 14:47
Penalties: Turgeon, KEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min)
3:52. Hunter, ROS (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 9:49.
. ROS - Beuker
(Hunter, Endicott) 15:24.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Kenora Thistles          13 8 9 -- 30
Rosetown RedWings      5 8 9 -- 22


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Four
Tues Apr 16 20:00

Bentley 5 Kenora 2
Bentley advances to Semi Final
Bentley Generals  

Goals by Period
Bentley 2-2-1    5
Kenora  1-1-0    2

  Photos Game Four   

Pointstreak Box Score

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Johnson (Biondich, Pearson) 2:04. Bentley
Generals - Desmet (Robertson, Doucet) 4:59. Bentley Generals - Sproat
(Kalinchuk, Gelech) 11:23.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Bentley Generals - Doucet (Robertson, Desmet) 5:29.
KEN - Johnson (Socholotuk, Johnson) 8:40. Bentley Generals - Austring (Doucet,
Robertson) 13:34.

Penalties: Johnson, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 2:56.
Gelech, (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 8:52
.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: Bentley Generals - Austring (powerplay) (Sproat,
Lundmark) 10:42.

Penalties: Biondich, KEN (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 4:15.
Johnson, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 9:11. Pearson, KEN (Unsportsmanlike
Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 11:11. Biondich, KEN (Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min)
11:11. Doucet, (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 11:11. Robertson,
(Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 11:11. Richards, KEN (Roughing, Minor,
2 min) 15:23. Hunter, (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:23. Hunter, (High
Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 15:23.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Bentley Generals 14 13 15 -- 42
Kenora Thistles       5 6 10 -- 21


 

Allan Cup Round Robin Game Two
Mon Apr 15 20:00
Rosetown vs Bentley
Rosetown Red Wings   Bentley Generals

Game Two Photos

Goals by Period
Rosetown 0-0-0    0
Bentley    0-0-2    2


Dan Bakala
Star of Game for Bentley with the shutout and an empty net goal


FIRST PERIOD --

Penalties: Thurston, (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 7:06. Turner, ROS
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 12:05. Turner, ROS (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 18:38.

SECOND PERIOD --

Penalties: Twordick, ROS (Head Contact, Minor, 2 min) 5:06.
Twordick, ROS (Head Contact, Misconduct, 10 min) 5:06. Dunstall, (Roughing,
Minor, 2 min) 9:19. Lee, ROS (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 10:05. Hunter, ROS
(Holding, Minor, 2 min) 13:42.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: Bentley Generals - Colliton (powerplay) (Stefanishion)
8:32. Bentley Generals - Bakala (emptynet) 18:53.

Penalties: Colliton,
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 4:39. Wagar, ROS (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 7:57.
Starling, ROS (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 9:24. Colliton, (Interference, Minor, 2
min) 15:23.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Rosetown RedWings 5 9 7 -- 21
Bentley Generals 3 12 11 -- 25

 

Pointstreak Live Scoring

 


 

Allan Cup Round Robin Game Six
Wed Apr 17  20:00

Kenora vs Rosetown
   Rosetown Red Wings

Goals by Period
Kenora
Rosetown

Pointstreak Box Score


Broadcasting Rosetown Red Wing Games

http://www.westcentralonline.com/

 


 

Rathgaber Cup
Saskatchwan/Manitoba Playoff


Rosetown Wins Best of Five Final 3-1
Rosetown advances to Allan Cup

SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

Fri Mar South East 3 at Rosetown 6
Sat Mar 23 South East 4 Rosetown 3
Sun Mar 24 South East 0 at Rosetown
5
Mon Mar 25  South East 4 at Rosetown 5   OT/2


Herder Cup
Clarenville Caribous vs Eastlink CeeBee Stars
Winner represent Nfld in 2014 Atlantic Canada playoffs
CeeBee Stars win Series 4-0

 
Sat Mar 9 Ceebee Stars 4 at Caribous 3
Sun Mar 10 Ceebee Stars 5 at Caribous 1
Fri Mar 15 Caribous 2 at Ceebee Stars 3
Sat Mar 16 Caribous 2 at Ceebee Stars 4


Ontario ACH Pointstreak Live Scoreboard

Ontario ACH Finals
Dundas Real McCoys vs Brantford Blast
Brantford leads ACH Finals 3-2

 

Fri, Mar 08 Dundas 5 Brantford 3
Sun, Mar 10  Brantford 3 at Dundas 5
Fri, Mar 15  Dundas 2 at Brantford 5
Sun, Mar 17 Brantford 9 at Dundas 5
Tue, Mar 19 Dundas 1 at Brantford 4
Fri, Mar 22 Brantford 6 at Dundas 4

 

 

----------------------------------

Ontario ACH Pointstreak Live Scoreboard

Ontario ACH Semi Finals
Orillia Tundras vs Brantford Blast
Brantford wins Best of Seven Semi Final 4-1
Simcoe County   


Fri Feb 22 Orillia 5 at Brantford 4 Box Score
Sat Feb 23 Brantford 5 at Orillia 3 Box Score
Tues Feb 26 Orillia 3 at Brantford 5 Box Score
Thurs Feb 28 Brantford 7 at Orillia 4 Box Score
Fri Mar 1 Orillia 0 at Brantford 5 Box Score

Ontario ACH Pointstreak Live Scoreboard

Ontario ACH Semi Finals
Dundas Real McCoys vs Whitby Dunlops
Dundas Wins Best of Seven Semi Final 4-0
Advance to ACH Final vs Brantford Blast
  Whitby Dunlops

Wed Feb 20 Dundas 6 at Whitby 5  Box Score
Fri Feb 22    Whitby 4 at Dundas 5    Box Score
Sat Feb 23    Dundas 3 at Whitby 2     Box Score
Fri Mar 1     Whitby 2 at Dundas 4 Box Score


Ontario ACH Wild Card Series
Welland Whalers vs Orillia Tundras
Orillia wins Two Game Total Goals 7-5

Mon Feb 18 Orillia 1 at Welland 1
Tues Feb 19 Welland 4 at Orillia 6
Orillia finishes fourth and Welland eliminated

Welland WhalersSimcoe County

* if 5pts or less separate 4th and 5th a wild card mini series** will be held for final (4th) playoff spot
Best of 3 or 2 game total goal to be decided by available ice played between Monday Feb 18th and Thurs Feb 22nd.


Semi Finals Best of Three
Shellbrook Elks
vs Lloydminster Border Kings
Shellbrook wins Best of 3 Prov Semi final 2-0

Lloydminster Border Kings o

Sun Feb 3   Shellbrook 10 at Lloydminster 2
Sun Feb 10 Lloydminster 4 at Shellbrook 5

--------------------------------------------------------

Semi Finals Best of Three
Balgonie Bisons
vs Rosetown Red Wings
Rosetown wins Best of 3 Prov Semi final 1-0

Bolgonie Bisons

Thurs Jan 31  Balgonie 1 at Rosetown 7
Wed Feb 6     Rosetown 3 at Balgonie 0

 


Sat Nov 10    18:30 Eastern
Whitby
ACH Regular Season
Whitby Dunlops 6 Welland Whalers 2

Welland WhalersWhitby Dunlops

Pointstreak Live Scoring

Welland at Whitby Game Photos


Fri Nov 2    19:45 Eastern
Dundas Grightmire Arena
ACH Regular Season
Dundas Real McCoys 6 Welland Whalers 4

Welland WhalersDundas Real McCoys


Pointstreak Live Scoring

Welland at DundasGame Photos


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Fri Oct 26   19:30 Eastern
Brantford Civic Centre
ACH Regular Season
Welland 2 at Brantford 7
Pointstreak Live Scoring

Welland at Brantford Game Photos

Welland Whalers


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sat Oct 20   19:30 Eastern
ACH Regular Season
Brantford 9 Welland 4
Brantford Blast vs Welland Whalers Game Photos

Welland Whalers

 

-----------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Senior AAA

Shellbrook Elks


 

Welland Whalers

Welland Whalers


HOCKEY NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR TO HOST THE 2015 ALLAN CUP CHAMPIONSHIP

May 28, 2012

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador announced today that the 2015 Allan Cup Championship (National Senior AAA) will be held in Newfoundland and Labrador. The 6-team, 11-game tournament features the best Senior Men’s AAA clubs in all regions of Canada and is historically held over six days during the third week in April.

The announcement of this event comes after a result of a decision during the Annual General Meeting of Hockey Canada held this past weekend in Halifax, Nova Scotia. Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador President Jack Lee and Senior Chair Gary Gale are extremely pleased with the decision of Hockey Canada. “The groundwork in bringing this prestigious tournament to our province began in 2010 when our branch re-entered the event after an extended absence,” said Lee. Lee and Gale commended former Senior Hockey Chair for the province, Bill Noseworthy for much of this groundwork. The two representatives from the province stated that a comprehensive approach to bring the event to this province for the first time began as soon as they arrived in Halifax and continued until the vote on Saturday. Gale said, “The response from the teams that are vying to participate and Hockey Canada officials was very positive and quite overwhelming. They are looking forward to traveling to our province and experiencing the great hospitality and unprecedented passion people in Newfoundland and Labrador have for the game of hockey”.

The Allan Cup is one of the oldest national championships in the country and is 103 years old. Newfoundland and Labrador has won the championship twice with the Corner Brook Royals claiming the title in 1986 and the Clarenville Caribous as recently as 2011. The province has sent a team to the championship the last three years with the Caribous attending twice and the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts representing the branch this past season.

The provincial governing body will now establish a host committee and will have to determine a host site for the event as they plan for 2015.

Message Board

Please add yourself to the Message Board

http://allancup.proboards.com/

When I am working I will be adding Provincial game scores to the Board first before I can do the
updates when I get home


Message Board is also available for your mobile

 

FASTHOCKEY DVD

Sat Apr 21  5:30 PM  MDT
Allan Cup Final
South East Prairie Thunder 4 Rosetown Red Wings 1

Allan Cup Final Photos

SCORE BY PERIODS
Rosetown 0 1 0 -- 1
South East 1 0 3 -- 4


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: SPT - Plett (Smith) 8:47. Penalties: Cara, SPT (High
Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 14:42. Thompson, ROS (Goalie Interference, Minor, 2
min) 17:23.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: ROS - Hunter (Smith, Williams) 13:14. Penalties:
Smith, ROS (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 8:23. Plett, SPT (Tripping, Minor, 2 min)
14:05.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: SPT - Purdie (Leblanc, Smith) 8:48. SPT - Strome
16:54. SPT - Leblanc (emptynet) (Purdie) 18:08. Penalties: Starling, ROS
(Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 13:26. Germain, ROS (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2
min) 19:09. Dudar, SPT (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 19:09.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Rosetown   12 14    7 -  - 33
South East 7     7    15 -- 28

POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Rosetown 0 2 0
South East 0 3 0

GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Jeff Harvey LOSS 59:42 28 25

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Justin Harris WIN 60:00 33 32

GAMENOTES
Referee: Chad Williams Linesman: Bob Schrader, Jason Roy
Game Length: 2:24 Backup Goalies: Rosetown - Dave Spooner ; South East - Matt
Krahn


 

Allan Cup Round Semi Final   Game Ten
Fri Apr 20  20:00 M.D.T.

Rosetown 5 Lloydminster 1
Rosetown advances to Allan Cup Finals

Game Ten Photos

Rosetown Red Wings     Lloydminster Border Kings

Goal by Period
Rosetown     4-0-1     5
Lloydminster 1-0-0     1

FastHockey    Watch Allan Cup Games Online


Allan Cup Round Quarter Final   Game Eight
Thurs Apr 19  20:00 M.D.T.

Grand Falls-Windsor 5 Stony Plain Eagles 1
Grand Falls-Windsor advances to Semifinals vs South East
 Game Eight Photos  

  

Goals by Period
Grand Falls-Windsor  1-3-1    5
Stony Plain              1-0-0    1

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: Grand Falls-Windsor - Peach (powerplay) (Brennan)
2:58. STY - Skinner 9:57.

Penalties: Drewicki, STY (Tripping, Minor, 2 min)
1:08. Yopyk, STY (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 4:33. Philpott, (Interference,
Minor, 2 min) 12:31. Quinn, (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 19:32. Bullock, STY
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 19:32.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Grand Falls-Windsor - Brennan (Welcher, Brent) 6:48.
Grand Falls-Windsor - Thomey (LaPointe) 7:50. Grand Falls-Windsor - Philpott
11:35.

Penalties: Earle, (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 0:38. Woods, (Boarding,
Minor, 2 min) 8:36. Middleton, STY (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 12:33. Krupicz,
STY (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 17:25. Middleton, STY (Roughing, Minor, 2 min)
19:56.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: Grand Falls-Windsor - Peach (emptynet) 19:44.
Penalties: Gill, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 8:0
6.

 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Six
Wed Apr 18   20:00 M.D.T.

Stony Plain 3 Kenora 1
Game Six Photos

 

Goals by Period
Stony Plain  1-1-1  3
Kenora        0-1-0  1

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: STY - Locke (Zahara) 1:47.

Penalties: Middleton, STY
(Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 3:56. Socholotuk, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min)
5:09. Wooddisse, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 6:52. Drewicki, STY (Tripping,
Minor, 2 min) 16:21. Greaves, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 18:50. Cox, STY
(Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 18:59.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Poirier (Whelan, Hughes) 6:47. STY - Auchenberg
(Middleton, Cox) 7:36.

Penalties: Johnson, KEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor,
2 min) 6:09. Zahara, STY (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 6:09.
Wooddisse, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 8:38. Bergman , KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2
min) 12:49. Hennes, STY (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 17:23. Baraniuk, KEN
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 18:56. Andresen, STY (Tripping, Minor, 2 min)
19:30.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: STY - Cox (Middleton, Bullock) 12:14.

Penalties:
Hennes, STY (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 7:08. Cox, STY (Boarding, Minor, 2
min) 14:51. McMillan, KEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 15:44. Ceh, STY (Roughing
after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 15:44. Richards, KEN (Roughing after Whistle,
Minor, 2 min) 15:44. Richards, KEN (Miscellaneous, Misconduct, 10 min) 15:44.
McMillan, KEN (Miscellaneous, Misconduct, 10 min) 15:44. Poirier, KEN (Kneeing,
Minor, 2 min) 18:49.


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Four
Tues Apr 17   20:00 M.D.T.

Lloydminster 3 Stony Plain 2
Lloydminster advances to Semi Final

Game Four Photos

Lloydminster Border Kings    

Goals by Period
Lloydminster  0-1-2   3
Stony Plain   1-1-0    2

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: STY - Hennes (Arsenault, Skinner) 12:08.

Penalties:
Malek, LBK (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 9:57. Ceh, STY (Slashing, Minor, 2 min)
14:17. Scherger, LBK (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 17:14.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: LBK - Phillips (powerplay) (Sim, Starr) 4:46. STY -
Andresen (powerplay) (Middleton, Auchenberg) 16:26.

Penalties: Hayne, STY
(Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 2:34. Hennes, STY (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 3:11.
Andresen, STY (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 7:31. Sim, LBK (Roughing, Minor, 2 min)
7:31. Bullock, STY (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 12:41. Scherger, LBK (Interference,
Minor, 2 min) 15:49. Malek, LBK (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 18:03.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: LBK - Dubyk (Read) 2:04. LBK - Starr 15:38.

Penalties: Middleton, STY (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 6:30. Allen, LBK (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 8:47. Nyren, LBK (Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min) 10:28.


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Two
Mon  Apr 16   20:00 M.D.T.

Lloydminster 7 Kenora 4

Lloydminster Border Kings

Goals by Period
Kenora         3-0-1    4
Lloydminster  1-1-5    7

Photos Game Two


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Johnson (powerplay) (Richards) 3:53. KEN -
Poirier (Hughes) 7:18. LBK - Starr (Fallscheer, Clayton) 8:37. KEN - Bowen
(Socholotuk) 16:05.

Penalties: Nyren, LBK (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 0:08.
Cruikshank, LBK (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 2:06. Foster, LBK (Boarding,
Minor, 2 min) 3:53. Fallscheer, LBK (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 9:22. Socholotuk,
KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 11:17. Cruikshank, LBK (Unsportsmanlike Conduct,
Minor, 2 min) 14:19. Cain, KEN (Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 14:19.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: LBK - Fallscheer (Nyren, Clayton) 0:27.

Penalties:
Johnson, KEN (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 1:26. Kraynyk, KEN (Roughing after
Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 1:26. Sim, LBK (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min)
1:26. Richards, KEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 5:14. Sim, LBK (High Sticking,
Minor, 2 min) 6:19. Sim, LBK (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 6:59. Heringer, KEN
(Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 9:17. Allen, LBK (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:47.
McMillan, KEN (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 12:10.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: LBK - Da Silva (powerplay) (Sim, Nyren) 6:03. LBK - Da
Silva (powerplay) (Nyren, Allen) 7:32. LBK - Seitsonsen (Fallscheer) 9:15. KEN
- Hughes (shorthanded) (Richards) 9:31. LBK - Da Silva (powerplay) (Sim, Sim)
12:01. LBK - Allen (powerplay) (Read, Sim) 14:35.

Penalties: Greaves, KEN
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 3:10. Osborne, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 5:27.
Baraniuk, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 7:19. McMillan, KEN (Unsportsmanlike
Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 9:15. Poirier, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:51.
Ilijow, KEN (Inciting an Opponent, Misconduct, 10 min) 12:53. Cruikshank, LBK
(Inciting an Opponent, Misconduct, 10 min) 12:53. Richards, KEN (Slashing,
Minor, 2 min) 13:48. McMillan, KEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:28. McMillan,
KEN (Abuse of Officials, Misconduct, 10 min) 15:2
8.


 

Watch Allan Cup Games Online

Click on Banner to sign up for Account


STEP 1: Visit hockeycanada.fasthockey.com and sign up for a free FASTHockey account.
STEP 2: Like the Hockey Canada Facebook page
STEP 3: Just prior to the game, click the HC on FASTHockey link on Hockey Canada Facebook      page to watch

When you click on the Facebook Like button the Buy links will change to Play

--------------------------------------------------------

McKenzie Cup
Alberta vs B.C.
Stony Plain Eagles vs Powell River Regals

Stony Plain win McKenzie Cup 3-1
Stony Plain advances to Allan Cup as Pacific Rep

Powell River Regals

April 5 Powell River 7 Stony Plain 2
April 6 Stony Plain 6 Powell River 2
April 7 Stony Plain 8 Powell River 3
April 8 Stony Plain 4 Powell River 3


Saskatchewan Finals
Balgonie Bisons vs Rosetown Red Wings

Rosetown wins Saskatchewan Final 3-2
Rosetown advances to Allan Cup

   Bolgonie Bisons 

Thurs Mar 15 -Balgonie 0 at Rosetown 8
Sun Mar 18 -Rosetown 3 at Balgonie 4
Thurs Mar 22 - Balgonie 4 at Rosetown 1
Sat Mar 24 - 8:00 Rosetown 3 at Balgonie 2
Thurs Mar 29 - Balgonie 2 at Rosetown
4


Alberta Finals
Horse Lake Chiefs vs Stony Plain Eagles
Stony Plain wins Best of 7 Alberta Final 4-3
Stony Plain travels to Powell River

2012 AAA Alberta Champs

Horse Lake Chiefs

Fri Mar 9 - Horse Lake 4 at Stony Plain 1 Win awarded to Stony Plain *
Sat Mar 10 -Horse Lake 3 at Stony Plain 4 Overtime

Fri Mar 16 - Stony Plain 6 at Horse Lake 7
Sat Mar 17 -Stony Plain 7 at Horse Lake 5
Fri Mar 23 - Horse Lake 4 at Stony Plain 1
Sun Mar 25 -Stony Plain 4 at Horse Lake 5 Overtime 2
Sat Mar 31 - 7:30pm Horse Lake 1 at Stony Plain
3

*In Game One Horse Lake won the game 4-1 but win was given to Stony Plain
over illegal use of import player by Horse Lake. The 4-1 score stands as far as
stats are concerned and the win switched to the Stony Goalie

 

Newfoundland Finals (Herder Cup)
Clarenville wins Best of Seven Herder Cup 4-1
Clarenville represents Newfoundland next year in 2013 Allan Cup Atlantic Canada Provincials

Grand Falls-Windsor vs Clarenville

Grand Falls Cataracts

 

Mile One Centre St Johns
Sat Mar 24,2012 Grand Falls-Windsor 5 Clarenville 1
Sun Mar 25,2012 Clarenville 5 Grand Falls-Windsor 2

Pepsi Centre Corner Brook
Fri Mar 30,2012 Clarenville 3 Grand Falls-Windsor 2 O/T
Sat Mar 31,2012
Clarenville 4 Grand Falls-Windsor 3
Sun Apr 1,2012 Clarenville 6 Grand Falls-Windsor 3


Manitoba Finals
South East wins Manitoba Final 4-0
South East advances to Allan Cup

South East Prairie Thunder 
Manitoba Lightning

SouthEast Prairie Thunder ManitobaManitoba Lightning

Wed Mar 7 - South East 7 Manitoba 4
Sun Mar 11 -Manitoba 2 at South East 12
Sat Mar 17 -South East 6 at Manitoba 2
Thurs Mar 22 -South East 6 Manitoba 3

South East are playing home ganes at Steinbach
Manitoba are playing home games at Ille des Chenes
All games at 8.00 p.m


Brantford Blast vs Dundas Real McCoys
Dundas Wins Ontario ACH Best of 7 Semi Final 4-1

Brantford Blast Major League Hockey Ontario Senior AAA

Fri Mar 2 -Brantford 3at Dundas 10 Scoreboard
Sun Mar 4 - Dundas 4 at Brantford 5
Tues Mar 6 -Brantford 4 at Dundas 7
Fri Mar 9 - Dundas 9 at Brantford 6
Sun Mar 11 -Brantford 6 at Dundas 8

 


Saskatchewan Semi Finals

Lloydminster vs Rosetown Redwings
Rosetown wins Best of Three Saskatchewan Semi Final 2-1

Lloydminster Border Kings


Feb 26, 2012 Rosetown 5 at Lloydminster 1
Mar 3, 2012 Lloydminster 3 at Rosetown 2
Mar 9, 2012  Rosetown 4 at Lloydminster 2


Orillia Tundras vs Whitby Dunlops
Whitby wins Ontario ACH Best of 7 Semi Final 4-1

Orillia/Coldwater Whitby Dunlops

Wed Feb 29 - 8:00 pm Orillia 0 at Whitby 4
Fri Mar 2 - Whitby 6 at Orillia 1
Sat Mar 3- Orillia 4 at Whitby 14

Wed Mar 7 -Whitby 2 at Orillia 5
Thurs Mar 8 -Orillia 3 at Whitby 7


Fort Frances Thunderhawks

Fort Frances Forfeits Series

Fort Frances have ceased operations and forfeited the series against Kenora.
Kenora travels south to face the ACH Champion with the winner advancing to the Allan Cup


Alberta Semi-Finals
Stony Plain Eagles vs Sylvan Lake Admirals
Stony Plain Wins Best of Seven Alberta Semi Finals 4-0

Fri Feb 17 - Stony Plain 7 at Sylvan Lake 3
Sat Feb 18 -Sylvan Lake 3 at Stony Plain 5
Fri Feb 24 - 8:30 pm Stony Plain 5 at Sylvan Lake 3
Sat Feb 25 - 7:30 pm Sylvan Lake 3 at Stony Plain 4

 


I have posted the Round Robin part of schedule to Pointstreak

Pointstreak Allan Cup Schedule

Division One
Manitoba Champ
Grand Falls-Windsor (Atlantic)
Saskatchewan

Division Two
Lloydminster Border Kings (Host)
Pacific
Central (Ontario)

1. Mon Apr 16 16:00 Manitoba Champ vs Saskatchewan
2. Mon Apr 16 20:00 Central(Ontario) vs Lloydminster (Host)

3. Tues Apr 17 16:00 Grand Falls-Windsor (Atlantic) vs Manitoba Champ
4. Tues Apr 17 20:00 Lloydminster (Host) vs Pacific

5. Wed Apr 18 16:00 Saskatchwan vs Grand Falls-Windsor (Atlantic)
6. Wed Apr18 20:00 Pacific vs Central(Ontario)

7. Thurs Apr19 16:00 Third Div 2 vs Second Div 1
8. Thurs Apr 19 20:00 Third Div 1 vs Second Div 2

9. Fri Apr 20 16:00 Winner Game 7 or 8 vs Champ Div 1
10 Fri Apr 20 20:00 Winner Game 7 or 8 vs Champ Div 2

11 Sat Apr 21 TBA Winners from Game 9 and 10

 

 


Bentley Generals new webpage

Bentley Generals

http://www.bentleygenerals.ca/


Lloydminster 2012 Allan Cup Webpage

 http://www.allancup2012.ca/

Lloydminster has their 2012 Allan Cup page online



Powell River has returned to AAA after a years abscence

Powell River Regals


Welcome to AAA

Horse Lake Chiefs
Balgonie Bisons
Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts
Rosetown Red Wings
 

Horse Lake Chiefs    Bolgonie Bisons          

 


June 2, 2011
For Immediate Release

Hockey Alberta
Bentley Generals

BENTLEY GENERALS TO HOST 2013 ALLAN CUP

Bentley, Alta – Hockey Alberta announced on Thursday that the Senior AAA Bentley Generals of the Chinook Hockey League will host the 2013 Allan Cup, the national senior AAA men’s championship.

“We had three great bids from Alberta for this event (Bentley, Sylvan Lake and Stony Plain). It was definitely a tough decision and there are no losers here,” said Hockey Alberta’s Senior Council Chairman, Kim Marsh. “This event is a great opportunity to raise the profile of senior hockey in Alberta and we are very excited to bring this event to our province. We know Bentley will do a first class job and we’re looking forward to 2013.”

“On behalf of our Allan Cup 2013 bid committee and the Bentley Generals Senior Hockey Club we are extremely excited to have the opportunity to showcase the best in senior hockey to our fans, sponsors and Central Alberta,” said Host Committee Chairman, Dave Mousseau. “Bentley has represented Alberta at multiple Allan Cups and we now feel this is a natural progression to host this Championship.  We look forward to putting on a top notch tournament that will prove why Central Alberta is the Heartland of Hockey.”  

The exact dates for the 2013 Allan Cup have not yet been determined but the event is expected to take place in the later part of April, 2013.

The Bentley Generals have competed at the previous five Allan Cup Championships, capturing the cup in 2009 and finishing in 2nd place in 2011, 2010, and 2008.

The Allan Cup was last hosted in Alberta by the Stony Plain Eagles in 2007

Follow AllanCup on Twitter

Get all the Allan Cup scores on your mobile phone

Download the app for your ipad,iphone,android,blackberry or windows phone 7

Allan Cup Semi Final ( Game 10)
Fri Apr 15   8 P.M. Central/9 PM Eastern
Bentley Generals 7 Fort Frances 2
Bentley advances to Allan Cup Final
Bentley Generals  Fort Frances Thunderhawks

Photos Game Ten

Boxscore

Goals by Period
Fort Frances  0-2-2   2
Bentley         3-2-2   7

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Cabana (Robertson, Vandermeer) 0:56. BEN -
Morrison (powerplay) (Laplante, Austring) 8:03. BEN - Morrison (powerplay)
(Cabana, Lundmark) 9:59

. Penalties: Brigley, BEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min)
0:00. Dolyny, (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 0:00. Brigley, BEN (Warm up Violation,
Misconduct, 10 min) 0:00. Morrison, BEN (High Sticking, Double Minor, 4 min)
1:11. Dolyny, (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 7:38. Biondich, (Hooking, Minor, 2
min) 8:13. Laplante, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 9:26. Laplante, BEN
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 9:26. Kuharski, (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 10:51.
Dolyny, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 15:46. Robertson, BEN (Interference, Minor, 2
min) 16:02. Cusack, BEN (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min) 18:15.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Fort Frances Thunderhawks - Lockman (powerplay)
(Johnson) 7:59. BEN - Vandermeer (Laplante) 8:29. BEN - Brigley (Deschamps)
14:53. Fort Frances Thunderhawks - Johnson (Biondich) 15:44.

Penalties:
Laplante, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 1:13. Lockman, (Holding, Minor, 2 min)
1:37. Hansberry, (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 3:24. Barker, (Slashing, Minor, 2
min) 3:25. Cabana, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 6:55. Doucet, BEN (Tripping,
Minor, 2 min) 8:45. Deschamps, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 12:43. Lockman,
(Holding, Minor, 2 min) 16:36. Lockman, (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 18:54.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Brigley (Laplante) 7:01. BEN - Cabana
(Bensmiller, Robertson) 7:20

.Penalties: Deschamps, BEN (Slashing, Minor, 2
min) 1:18. Sotiropoulos, BEN (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 7:33. Lockman,
(Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 8:19. Cote, BEN (Slashing, Minor, 2
min) 9:20. Webb, (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 12:01. Sotiropoulos, BEN (Holding,
Minor, 2 min) 14:44. Dolyny, (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 14:44. Lockman, (Head
Contact/Checking, Minor, 2 min) 15:29. Lockman, (Head Contact/Checking, Game
Misconduct, 0 min) 15:29. Esselink, (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 16:22.
Doucet, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 17:44.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Fort Frances Thunderhawks 4 7 8 -- 19
Bentley Generals 20 12 17 -- 49

POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Fort Frances Thunderha 1 18 0
Bentley Generals 2 11 0

GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Chris Medicine LOSS 9:59 11 8
Steve Bounds 50:01 38 34

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Scott Galenza WIN 60:00 19 17

GAMENOTES
Referee: Sheldon Dean Linesman: Logan Bryson, Nigel Black
Game Length: 2:20 MVP: Paul Cabana (BEN)


Allan Cup Quarter Final Game Eight
Thurs Apr 14   8 P.M. Central/9 PM Eastern
Fort Frances 5 Kenora Thistles 3
Fort Frances advances to Semi Finals vs Bentley

     Fort Frances Thunderhawks

Photos Game 8

Boxscore

 

Goals by Period
Fort Frances 2-1-2      5
Kenora         0-2-1      3

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: Fort Frances Thunderhawks - Webb (Barker) 6:41. Fort
Frances Thunderhawks - Kuharski (powerplay) (Dolyny, Ilijow) 14:13.

Penalties:
Lockman, (Checking from Behind, Minor, 2 min) 1:22. Lockman, (Checking from
Behind, Game Misconduct, 0 min) 1:22. Cain, KEN (Checking from Behind, Minor, 2
min) 4:06. Cain, KEN (Checking from Behind, Game Misconduct, 0 min) 4:06.
Webb, (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 7:08. Bowen, KEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 7:43.
Abraham, (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 9:00. Dolyny, (Cross Checking, Minor,
2 min) 11:41. Kraynyk, KEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 13:46.
Greaves, KEN (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 16:41. Webb, (Unsportsmanlike
Conduct, Minor, 2 min) 16:41. Abraham, (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min) 17:53.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: Fort Frances Thunderhawks - Kuharski (Abraham) 0:36.
KEN - Garrow (powerplay) (Chabbert) 5:10. KEN - McAslan (Richards, Chabbert)
17:59.

Penalties: Esselink, (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 3:48. Biondich,
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 4:15. Hansberry, (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 6:20.
Bergman, KEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 9:21. Hogard, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
11:09. Abraham, (Head Contact/Checking, Minor, 2 min) 13:15. Johnson, KEN
(Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 13:15. Abraham, (Head Contact/Checking, Misconduct,
10 min) 13:15. Kraynyk, KEN (Head Contact/Checking, Minor, 2 min) 13:49.
Kraynyk, KEN (Head Contact/Checking, Misconduct, 10 min) 13:49. Bergman, KEN
(Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 19:42. Johnson, (Slashing, Minor, 2
min) 19:42. Morrison, (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 19:42.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: KEN - Johnson (shorthanded) 9:03. Fort Frances
Thunderhawks - Kuharski (Ilijow, Hogard) 16:01. Fort Frances Thunderhawks -
Hansberry (Barker) 16:09.

Penalties: Bowen, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 5:14.
Johnson, KEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 7:48. Mosbeck, (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
11:14. Hughes, KEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 13:23. Bowen, KEN (Roughing, Minor,
2 min) 18:41. Hogard, (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 19:01.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Fort Frances Thunderhawks 12 8 19 -- 39
Kenora Thistles                     15 16 5 -- 36

POWER PLAY                   STATS PPG ADV SHG
Fort Frances Thunderha                   1      10      0
Kenora Thistles                                1       13     1

GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Chris Medicine WIN 60:00 36 33

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Tyler Gordon LOSS 56:09 37 32
Ryan Person                3:51 2   2

GAMENOTES
Referee: Sheldon Dean Linesman: Default Linesman
Game Length: 2:27 MVP: Myles Kuharski


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Six
Wed  Apr 13   8 P.M. Central/9 PM Eastern
Bentley Generals 3 Kenora Thistles 2


                   


Pointstreak Boxscore

Photos Game 6

Goals by Period
Kenora  1-1-0.........2
Bentley 1-2-0.........3


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Austring (Laplante, Brigley) 0:40. KEN - Hughes
(powerplay) (Richards) 3:01. Penalties: Brigley, BEN (Roughing after Whistle,
Minor, 2 min) 0:40. Minor, KEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 0:40.
Morrison, BEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 2:06. Greaves, KEN (Cross Checking,
Minor, 2 min) 5:36. Bensmiller, BEN (Boarding, Minor, 2 min) 7:24. Minor, KEN
(Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min) 10:17. Hansen, BEN (Boarding, Minor, 2 min)
15:37. Minor, KEN (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 17:32.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Bensmiller (Morrison) 10:21. KEN - Chabbert
(powerplay) (McAslan) 14:20. BEN - Morrison (powerplay) (Brigley, Vandermeer)
16:21. Penalties: Richards, KEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 0:57. Sotiropoulos,
BEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 3:13. Cabana, BEN (Interference, Minor, 2 min)
6:28. Doucet, BEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 13:40. Minor, KEN (Interference,
Minor, 2 min) 14:54.

THIRD PERIOD -- Penalties: Johnson, KEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 3:46. Brigley,
BEN (Too Many Men, Bench Minor, 2 min) 5:00. Morrison, BEN (Interference,
Minor, 2 min) 7:00. Lundmark, KEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 7:19. Bensmiller,
BEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 14:58. Robertson, BEN (Roughing
after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 14:58. Socholotuk, KEN (Roughing after Whistle,
Minor, 2 min) 14:58. Greaves, KEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 14:58.
Richards, KEN (Miscellaneous, Misconduct, 10 min) 14:58. Sotiropoulos, BEN
(Miscellaneous, Misconduct, 10 min) 14:58. Claffey, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
15:35.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Kenora Thistles       8 7 10 -- 25
Bentley Generals 14 17 11 -- 42

POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Kenora Thistles    2 9 0
Bentley Generals 1 7 0

GOALIES
Ryan Person LOSS 60:00 42 39

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Scott Galenza WIN 60:00 25 23


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Four
Tues  Apr 12   20:00 C.D.T.
Bentley Generals 4 Dundas Real McCoys 3
                      Dundas Real McCoys

Photos Game Four

Goals by Period
Bentley 2-2-0........4
Dundas 2-1-0........3

Photos Game Four
Boxscore

SCORE BY PERIODS
Bentley Generals 2 2 0 -- 4
Dundas Real McCoys 2 1 0 -- 3


FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Doucet (Brigley) 6:41. DUN - Lawson (Pitre,
Amodeo) 8:01. DUN - Pitre (Davis) 17:41. BEN - Bensmiller (Brigley, Austring)
18:43. Penalties: Bensmiller, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 1:33. Amodeo, DUN
(Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 3:28. Lylyk, DUN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:43.
Davis, DUN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 12:53. Bensmiller, BEN (Interference,
Minor, 2 min) 15:28. Pieper, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 19:21.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: DUN - Cam (Hurst, Kennedy) 3:12. BEN - Brigley
(powerplay) (Austring, Laplante) 7:02. BEN - Cabana (Hood, Vandermeer) 19:59.
Penalties: Amodeo, DUN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 5:21. Kenny, DUN (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 9:10. Pieper, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 12:15. Kennedy, DUN
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 16:41.

THIRD PERIOD -- Penalties: Hurst, DUN (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 11:45. Cote,
BEN (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 12:22.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Bentley Generals 23 13 9 -- 45
Dundas Real McCoys 13 13 16 -- 42

POWER PLAY STATS PPG ADV SHG
Bentley Generals 1 7 0
Dundas Real McCoys 0 5 0

GOALIES
AWAY TEAM D MIN S SV
Scott Galenza WIN 60:00 42 39

HOME TEAM D MIN S SV
Bryan Worosz LOSS 59:29 45 41

GAMENOTES

Game Length: 2:09 MVP: Travis Brigley (BEN)

 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Two
Mon  Apr 11   20:00 C.D.T.
Kenora6 Dundas 1
Dundas Real McCoys

Goals by Period
Dundas 0-1-0.............1
Kenora. 1-3-2.............6


Boxscore
Photos Game Two
Game Shee
t


Ontario MLH Finals
Dundas wins Best of Seven Ontario MLH Final 4-3
Dundas advances to Allan Cup

Norwood Vipers vs Dundas Real McCoys

Dundas Real McCoys

Friday March 25th Norwood 4 Dundas 8 BoxScore
Sunday March 27th Dundas 3 Norwood 4 Boxscore
Friday April 1st Norwood 3 Dundas 4 Boxscore
Saturday April 2nd Dundas 2 Norwood 3 Boxscore
Sunday April 3rd Norwood 2 Dundas 3 Boxscore
Tuesday April 5th Dundas 2 Norwood 5 Boxscore

Thurs April 7th Norwood 5 at Dundas 8 Boxscore



Kenora Thistles

 



Fort Frances Thunder Hawks


 

Ontario MLH Semi Finals

Norwood Vipers vs Whitby Dunlops
Norwood wins Best of Seven Ontario Semi Finals 4-2

CKDO Oshawa Radio Broadcast

Whitby Dunlops

Sat Mar 5th 6:30 Norwood 7 at Whitby 4 Boxscore
Sun Mar 6th 7:00 Whitby 3 at Norwood 4 O/T Boxscore
Comeback
Sat Mar 12 6:30 Norwood 2 at Whitby 4 Boxscore

Sun Mar 13th 7:15 Whitby 9 at Norwood 4 Boxscore
Wed, Mar 16 8:00 pm Norwood 3 at Whitby 2 Boxscore
Fri, Mar 18 7:30 pm Whitby 3 at Norwood 4 Boxscore


Manitoba Provincial Finals
South East wins Manitoba Final 4-1

Ile des Chenes North Stars vs South East Prairie Thunder
Steinbach North Stars SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba

Tues Mar 1st 8 P.M. Ile des Chenes 2 vs South East 7
Sat Mar 5 2 P.M.South East 2 vs Ile des Chenes 5
Mon Mar 7 8P.M. Ile des Chenes 0 vs South East 4 in Steinbach
Sat Mar 12@8 P.M. .South East 4 vs Ile des Chenes 2
Mon Mar 14 @ 8 P.M.Ile des Chenes 4 vs South East 7 in Steinbach


 

Penticton Vees Disqualified from Savage Cup

The Penticton Vees have been disqualified from the Mustang Rentals Savage Cup.
The Vees have been disqualified for having an ineligible player on their roster. The coach and player have been suspended and could face a 3 year suspension. The game originally scheduled Thursday March 17 has been cancelled.
With the loss of Penticton, the Fort St. John Flyers and the Prince George Mohawks will now play two games with the winner determined by who gets the most goals. The team with the most goals after the two games will win the Savage Cup and face-off in the MacKenzie Cup.
The games are schedule for Friday and Saturday night at the North Peace Arena at 8pm.
Grant Williams, Coach and Manager of the Prince George Mohawks says the team will have a full roster for Friday and Saturday. They expect at least 8 more players to join the original team for theweekend games.
Rob Larson the General Manager for the Fort St. John Flyers says “We are trying and make the bestof a difficult situation by still having the best team move forward. Prince George will have a fullsquad for the weekend, which will help make for some great hockey.”
If you have already purchased a ticket for Thursday’s game, you can get a refund Thursday nightfrom 7pm to 8pm at the North Peace Arena or Friday night. Thursday’s ticket will also be accepted at the door for Friday’s game.
The Savage Cup is awarded to British Columbia’s senior ice hockey champions each year. This trophy was first presented in 1912-13. The Savage Cup will happen in Fort St. John March 15-19, 2011 at the North Peace Arena.

 


 

 

Mailing List

I have been sending out emails to fans and teams executives with a recap of that days scores of all the provincial game scores leading up to the Allan Cup

If you would like to be included in the mailing send me an email with your name, which team you support, and if you are fan or associated with team

Send email to allancup@rogers.com
Place "Allan Cup Mailing List" in Email Subject


 

Tickets

Ticket Information
2011 Allan Cup Tickets

Event Passes $125 
Gets you in to all 11 tournament games


Where to purchase tickets

1. Purchase online 

You can purchase your ticket package(s) online at 

 http://www.allancupkenora2011.ca/.
 

2. Purchase in person

Kenora Recreation Centre
2nd Ave and Fifth St
Kenora Ontario

Taggs Source For Sports Kenora
313 Second Street South
Kenora, ON P9N 1G3

Taggs Source for Sports Fort Frances
240 Scott Street
Fort Frances, ON P9A 1G7

For information on Event Passes, please contact Brenda Zilinski at 548-8087

 


Penticton now has their webpage online

http://www.pentictonseniorvees.com/

Welcome Penticton Vees


Welcome Prince George Mohawks


 

British Columbia

Penticton Vees
Prince George Mohawks

In British Columbia the Whitehorse Huskies and Powell River Regals are not competing this year but we welcome the addition of the Prince George Mohawks and Penticton Vees to Allan Cup competion

The BC Championship (Savage Cup) will be hosted by the Fort St John Flyers March 15-19, 2011 with the winner visiting Alberta for the McKenzie Cup. McKenzie Cup winner is the Pacific rep in the Allan Cup


Sylvan Lake Admirals

http://www.sylvanlakeadmirals.com

The WCA Rams from Alberta will now be known as the Sylvan Lake Admirals and compete in AAA for the upcoming season

Sylvan Lake Admirals


Ontario

Brantford Blast

2008 Allan Champion Brantford Blast has returned after a one year absence to the Ontario MLH


The date of the first Allan Cup win by the Ottawa Cliffsides
has been corrected from 1908 to 1909. From the article from the Montreal Gazette of Feb 2009 it announces Montague Allan donating the Cup

Thus we now have two winners for 2009  Ottawa was awarded it as Inter-Provincial Amateur Hockey Union Champs and they then lost it shortly after in the same season to Queens University

Many thanks to Eric Zweig for the correction


Allan Cup wins by Prov/State

Ontario 48 
British Columbia 11 
Manitoba 10 
Quebec 9 
Alberta 5
Saskatchewan 4 
Washington 4 
Minnesota 3 
New Brunswick 3 
Nova Scotia 2 
Newfoundland and Labrador 1 
Prince Edward Island 1 
Yukon 1


 

TVO Documentary -Bentley Generals
Wed May 12 10pm EDT........... 8pm MDT

"Blood Sweat and Beers"

TVO Link

You Tube Trailer 1

You Tube Trailer 2

A no-holds-barred look at the Bentley Generals, a beloved amateur hockey team from small-town Alberta and their passionate quest to bring home their first national championship, the Allan Cup. Sometimes the sacrifices made off the ice are the hardest ones of all.

World Premiere


Tournament MVP:
Rod Stevens Fort St. John

All Star Team
Goalie Jordan Alford Bentley

Defenseman Dane Crowley - South East
Defenseman Andrew Derton - Fort St. John

Forward Rod Stevens - Fort St. John
Forward Sean Robertson - Bentley
Forward Chris Stevens - Fort St. John


 

Semi Final 2   Game Ten
Fri  Apr 23   20:00 P.D.T. .....23:00 E.D.T
Fort St John Flyers 7 South East Prairie Thunder 3
Fort St John advances to Allan Cup Final

SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba    Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup Hosts

Box score
Photos

Hockey Canada Webcast ($6.99)

1 FSJ Stevens, Chris Lloyd, Donny Stevens, Rod 1 19:22
2 FSJ Lewis, Bryan Waberski, Nathan Alexander, Todd 2 4:42
3 FSJ Stevens, Chris Stevens, Rod 2 5:19
4 FSJ Stevens, Rod Daniels, Kimbi 2 8:04 1
5 SOU Wallman, Paul Cara, Jon Martens, Mike 2 9:36
6 SOU Kornelsen, Travis Harder, Tyler Luschinski, Kyle 2 15:11
7 FSJ Noble, Kip Lewis, Bryan Alexander, David 3 2:14
8 SOU Smith, Ryan Crowley, Dane Luschinski, Kyle 3 5:39 1
9 FSJ Stevens, Chris Stevens, Rod 3 12:33 1
10 FSJ Stevens, Rod Lewis, Bryan 3 12:54

Goals by Period
South East     0-2-1    3
Fort St John   1-3-3    7

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Stevens (powerplay) (Lloyd, Stevens) 19:22.
Penalties: Alexander, FSJ (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 5:02. Butland, SOU
(Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 5:02. Waberski, FSJ (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
10:43. Dicaire, FSJ (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 14:33. Cara, SOU (Holding, Minor,
2 min) 18:19.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Lewis (Waberski, Alexander) 4:42. FSJ - Stevens
(Stevens) 5:19. FSJ - Stevens (shorthanded) (Daniels) 8:04. SOU - Wallman
(Cara, Martens) 9:36. SOU - Kornelsen (Harder, Luschinski) 15:11. Penalties:
Dicaire, FSJ (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 7:33. Plett, SOU (Slashing, Minor, 2
min) 16:52. Daniels, FSJ (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 16:52.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Noble (Lewis, Alexander) 2:14. SOU - Smith
(powerplay) (Crowley, Luschinski) 5:39. FSJ - Stevens (powerplay) (Stevens)
12:33. FSJ - Stevens (Lewis) 12:54. Penalties: Dicaire, FSJ (High Sticking,
Minor, 2 min) 4:53. Martens, SOU (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 12:15. Alexander, FSJ
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:41. Alexander, FSJ (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:41.
Luschinski, SOU (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:41. Harder, SOU (Roughing, Minor, 2
min) 15:41. Martens, SOU (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:41. Harder, SOU
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 15:41. Harder, SOU (Inciting an Opponent, Misconduct,
10 min) 15:41. Derton, FSJ (Inciting an Opponent, Misconduct, 10 min) 15:42.


 



Note:
Saturdays Final is
not being broadcast live on TSN 2
Broadcast Time is 17:30 PDT
Game Time is 14:00

-------------------------------------------

Quarter Final 2   Game Eight
Thurs Apr 22   20:00 P.D.T. .....23:00 E.D.T
Bentley Generals 5  Powell River Regals 1
Bentley advances to Semi Final

Powell River Regals   

Box Score
Photos

Hockey Canada Webcast ($6.99)

1   BEN    Austring, Curtis   Robertson, Sean    Vandermeer, Joe 1  18:34                 
2   BEN    Smyth, Kevin Bensmiller, Kurt   Van Impe, Darren 2    15:49                      
3   BEN    Haarstad, Tyler  Vandermeer, Joe    Cote, Brandin 2    16:03                      
4   PRR    Leibel, Tyler  Russell, Bobby     Stutzel, Mike  2    16:27                      
5   BEN    Robertson, Sean    Austring, Curtis   Brigley, Travis   2    16:42                      
6   BEN    Brigley, Travis  Van Impe, Darren   Alford, Jordan  3    3:45  
                     

Goals by Period
Powell River    0-1-0     1
Bentley          1-3-1     5

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Austring (powerplay) (Robertson, Vandermeer)
18:34.  Penalties: Smyth, BEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 3:39.  Tarr, PRR
(Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 11:45.  Dalton, PRR (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 14:05.
Smyth, BEN (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 14:42.  Shepheard, PRR (Cross
Checking, Minor, 2 min) 14:42.  Gow, PRR (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min) 18:17.
Martini, BEN (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 19:15.  Benazic, PRR (Holding, Minor, 2
min) 19:15.  Kelly, BEN (Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min) 19:48. 

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Smyth (Bensmiller, Van Impe)  15:49. BEN -
Haarstad (Vandermeer, Cote)  16:03. PRR - Leibel (Russell, Stutzel)  16:27. BEN
- Robertson (Austring, Brigley)  16:42.  Penalties: Cote, BEN (Slashing, Minor,
2 min) 4:13.  Tarr, PRR (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 6:41.  Stutzel, PRR (Slashing,
Minor, 2 min) 19:54. 

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Brigley (Van Impe, Alford)  3:45.  Penalties:
Claffey, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 5:42.  Bensmiller, BEN (Holding, Minor, 2
min) 9:06.  Dalton, PRR (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 11:44.  Smyth, BEN
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 18:02.  Cote, BEN (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 18:48. 
 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Six
Wed Apr 21    20:00 P.D.T. .....23:00 E.D.T
Bentley Generals 7   Clarenville Caribous 2

1   BEN    Haarstad, Tyler   Martini, ChrisCote, Brandin 1 14:09                      
2   BEN    Robertson, Sean   Austring, Curtis  1 16:20                      
3   BEN    Kelly, Diarmuid   Hobson, Jon Hood, Scott    1    18:54                      
4   CLA    Peach, Chris     2    0:34                       
5   BEN    Kelly, Diarmuid   Hood, Scott  2    3:59                       
6   BEN    Brigley, Travis   Laplante, Darryl   Robertson, Sean 2    5:11                 
7   CLA    Oake, Mitch Chapman, Travis  Pearcey, Andrew    3 4:58                       
8   BEN    Hobson, Jon       Cote, Brandin    3    12:23              
9   BEN    Kelly, Diarmuid   Bensmiller, Kurt   3    16:44      
               
 

Goals by Period
Bentley.....3-2-2.......7
Clarenville.0-1-1.......2


Photos  Game 6
Box Score
Hockey Canada Webcast ($6.99)

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: BEN - Haarstad (Martini, Cote)  14:09. BEN - Robertson
(Austring)  16:20. BEN - Kelly (Hobson, Hood)  18:54.  Penalties: Austring, BEN
(Goalie Interference, Minor, 2 min) 0:22.  Beagle, BEN (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min)
3:27.  Kent, CLA (Holding Stick, Minor, 2 min) 4:53.  Beagle, BEN (Roughing,
Minor, 2 min) 9:57.  Beagle, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 9:57.  Peach, CLA
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 9:57.  Player, BEN (Inciting an Opponent, Misconduct,
10 min) 9:57.  Saunders, CLA (Inciting an Opponent, Misconduct, 10 min) 9:57.
Laplante, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:43.  Kelly, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
16:44. 

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Peach 0:34. BEN - Kelly (Hood)  3:59. BEN -
Brigley (powerplay) (Laplante, Robertson)  5:11.  Penalties: Deschamps, BEN
(Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 1:02.  Picco, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 1:02.
Chapman, CLA (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 1:02.  Stoyles, CLA (Interference, Minor,
2 min) 4:22.  Spurr, CLA (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 7:49.  Brigley, BEN
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 8:19.  Spurr, CLA (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min)
10:37.  Saunders, CLA (Roughing after Whistle, Minor, 2 min) 16:45.  Saunders,
CLA (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 16:45.  Smyth, BEN (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 16:45.
Laplante, BEN (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 17:17.  Beagle, BEN (High Sticking,
Minor, 2 min) 17:28.  Deschamps, BEN (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 18:05. 

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Oake (Chapman, Pearcey)  4:58. BEN - Hobson
(shorthanded) (Cote)  12:23. BEN - Kelly (Bensmiller)  16:44.  Penalties:
Lauzon, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 0:18.  Peach, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
6:44.  Haarstad, BEN (Elbowing, Minor, 2 min) 9:05.  Kelly, BEN (Hooking, Minor,
2 min) 11:31.  Player, BEN (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 13:18.  Smyth, BEN
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 18:13. 

 


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Four
Tues  Apr 20   20:00 P.D.T
Fort St John Flyers 6 Clarenville Caribous 3
Fort St John advances to Semi Final
Fort St John Flyers 2010 Allan Cup Hosts

1 FSJ Carter, Ryan 1 0:11
2 CLA Crann, Brad Robinson, Mark Russell, Dustin 1 6:44
3 FSJ Stevens, Chris Noble, Kip Derton, Andrew 1 10:02
4 CLA Lauzon, Ryan Pearcey, Andrew 2 10:29 1
5 CLA Saunders, Nathan Pearcey, Andrew Lauzon, Ryan 2 14:26
6 FSJ Stevens, Chris Stevens, Rod Daniels, Kimbi 3 6:19
7 FSJ Lloyd, Donny Noble, Kip Daniels, Kimbi 3 7:14
8 FSJ Horst, Adam Shipton, Jeff Fast, Jeff 3 8:51
9 FSJ Brough, Tyler Hofstrand, Mike 3 12:09

Goals by Period
Fort St John 2-0-4.....6
Clarenville...1-2-0.....3

Pointstreak Live Scoreboard
Boxscore
Photos  Game 4
Game Sheet
Hockey Canada Webcast ($6.99)

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Carter 0:11. CLA - Crann (Robinson, Russell)
6:44. FSJ - Stevens (powerplay) (Noble, Derton) 10:02. Penalties: Horst, FSJ
(Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 2:00. Picco, CLA (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 9:09.
Chapman, CLA (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:37. Dicaire, FSJ (Holding, Minor, 2
min) 16:03.

SECOND PERIOD -- Scoring: CLA - Lauzon (shorthanded) (Pearcey) 10:29. CLA -
Saunders (powerplay) (Pearcey, Lauzon) 14:26. Penalties: Noble, FSJ (Hooking,
Minor, 2 min) 2:54. Shuya, FSJ (Too Many Men, Bench Minor, 2 min) 5:51. Noble,
FSJ (Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 7:41. Penney, CLA (Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor,
2 min) 7:41. Churchill, CLA (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 9:23. Hadland, FSJ
(Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 13:33. Carter, FSJ (Checking from Behind, Minor,
2 min) 15:24. Carter, FSJ (Checking from Behind, Game Misconduct, 0 min) 15:24.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: FSJ - Stevens (Stevens, Daniels) 6:19. FSJ - Lloyd
(powerplay) (Noble, Daniels) 7:14. FSJ - Horst (Shipton, Fast) 8:51. FSJ -
Brough (powerplay) (Hofstrand) 12:09. Penalties: Penney, CLA (Charging, Minor,
2 min) 6:59. Picco, CLA (Cross Checking, Minor, 2 min) 10:29. Shuya, FSJ
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 13:23.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Fort St John Flyers 11 11 15 -- 37
Clarenville Caribous 8 12 9 -- 29


Allan Cup Round Robin Game One
Mon  Apr 19   14:00 P.D.T.
South East Prairie Thunder 4 Powell River Regals 2
SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba Powell River Regals

1 PRR Tarr, Chris Dalton, Troy Cummings, Brandon 1 8:24
2 SOU Baldwin, Cory Crowley, Dane Cara, Jon 1 19:41
3 SOU Butland, Dale Fuher, Nick Smith, Ryan 3 6:24
4 SOU Smith, Ryan Cara, Jon 3 7:46
5 PRR Shepheard, Brent Tarr, Chris Cominetti, Glendon 3 8:26
6 SOU Luschinski, Kyle Harder, Tyler Krymusa, Tim 3 16:07

Goals by Period
Powell River 1-0-1.......2
South East  1-0-3.........4

Pointstreak Live Scoreboard
Boxscore
Photos  Game 1
Game Sheet
Hockey Canada Webcast ($6.99

FIRST PERIOD -- Scoring: PRR - Tarr (Dalton, Cummings) 8:24. SOU - Baldwin
(powerplay) (Crowley, Cara) 19:41. Penalties: Shepheard, PRR (Slashing, Minor,
2 min) 1:06. Plett, SOU (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 6:48. Benazic, PRR (Roughing,
Minor, 2 min) 6:48. Benazic, PRR (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 6:48. Cominetti, PRR
(Hooking, Minor, 2 min) 10:22. Harder, SOU (Interference, Minor, 2 min) 14:45.
McDonald, PRR (Kneeing, Minor, 2 min) 18:05.

SECOND PERIOD -- Penalties: Gow, PRR (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 5:58. Martens, SOU
(Holding, Minor, 2 min) 6:19. Martens, SOU (Unsportsmanlike Conduct, Minor, 2
min) 12:36. Stutzel, PRR (Roughing, Minor, 2 min) 16:02. Plett, SOU (Roughing,
Minor, 2 min) 16:02.

THIRD PERIOD -- Scoring: SOU - Butland (Fuher, Smith) 6:24. SOU - Smith (Cara)
7:46. PRR - Shepheard (Tarr, Cominetti) 8:26. SOU - Luschinski (powerplay)
(Harder, Krymusa) 16:07. Penalties: Fuher, SOU (Tripping, Minor, 2 min) 4:12.
Cummings, PRR (Holding, Minor, 2 min) 8:41. Cara, SOU (Hooking, Minor, 2 min)
10:31. Stutzel, PRR (High Sticking, Minor, 2 min) 14:39. Smith, SOU
(Interference, Minor, 2 min) 18:38. Gow, PRR (Slashing, Minor, 2 min) 20:00.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Powell River Regals........... 11-08-08 -- 27
South East Prairie Thunder 12-11-21 -- 44


British Columbia Playoff
Powell River Regals vs Whitehorse Huskies
All games in Whitehorse
Powell River wins Best of Five Series 3-0
Powell River advances to Allan Cup

  Powell River Regals

Thur Apr 1 Powell River 10 Whitehorse 5
Fri Apr 2 Powell River 6 Whitehorse 2
Sat Apr 3 Powell River 3 Whitehorse 1


Rathgaber Cup
Manitoba vs Saskatchewan

South East Prairie Thunder
Lloydminster Border Kings
South East Wins Best of Five Final 3-1
South East advances to Allan Cup

SouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba Lloydminster Border Kings

Fri Mar 26 Lloydminster 5 South East 3
Sat Mar 27 South East 5 Lloydminster 1
Sun Mar 28 South East 5 Lloydminster 1
Mon Mar 29 South East 3 Lloydminster 1

 


Clarenville Caribous
Clarenville Caribous Atlantic Canada


 

Alberta Semi-Finals
Fort Saskatchewan Wins Best of Five Semi Final 3-2

Ft. Saskatchewan Chiefs 8 Stony Plain Eagles 5
Sun Mar 7 Stony Plain 7 Ft Saskatchewan 4
Wed Mar 10 Ft. Saskatchewan 7 Stony Plain 5
Sat Mar 13 Stony Plain 5 Fort Saskatchewan 4 OT2
Tue Mar 16 Fort Saskatchewan 8 Stony Plain 4


 

Saskatchewan Provincial Finals
Lloydminster Border KingsParadise Hill Hawks

Lloydminster wins Best of 5 Sask Final 3-1

Sun Feb 28  Lloydminster 4 Paradise Hill 1
Fri Mar 5     Paradise Hill 4 Lloydminster 1
Sun Mar 7  Lloydminster 5 Paradise Hill 2
Fri Mar 12 Lloydminster 5 Paradise Hill 4


Allan Cup Score Correction
Thanks to Eric Zweig of Toronto for pointing out an error in the score archives
In 1915 I had the Winnipeg Monarchs beating the Melville Millionaires from Saskatchwan 4-2
In fact it was a two goal series with Melville winning the first game 4-3 but losing the second game 4-2

1914-1915  At Melville Saskatchewan
Winnipeg Monarchs defeat Melville Millionaires in Two Game Total Goal Series 7-6

Mar 10 Melville Millionaires 4 Winnipeg Monarchs 3
Mar 12  Winnipeg Monarchs 4  Melville Millionaires 2

Melville Millionaires  defeat Toronto Victorias   Two game total goal 15-11  At Melville
Mar 6   Melville Millionaires 8 Toronto Victorias 8
Mar 8  Melville Millionaires 7  Toronto Victorias 3

Melville Millionaires won Saskatchewan championship and right to defend the cup.
They defeated Toronto Victorias, in Winnipeg, but were themselves beaten by the
Winnipeg Monarchs, who had previously beaten Fort William and
Edmonton.

 



The Kenora Thistles now have their webpage online

http://www.srthistles.com/



 

Manitoba Lightning

Manitoba Lightning



 

Whitehorse Huskies
Whitehorse Huskies



 

Fort Frances Thunderhawks

 



 
 
 

"Battle of the Border Cup"

In Paradise Hill  (30min East of Lloydminster) 

$10,000 in Total Prize Money 
December  26th to 29th 

* 4 Teams 
*Guaranteed 4 games 
*All teams can dress their provincial  playoff rosters including AP
players 
*Entry Fee   $500 

*Entry Deadline November  30th 

For more information : 
Greg Buchanan   -  (780) 871--1111
Email: hawkshockey@rocketmail.com
Don Proctor   -   (780) 614--5782



 
 

Fort Saskatchewan Chiefs
Fort Saskatchwan has updated their logo
Fort Saskatchwan Chiefs
 


Fort Frances Thunderhawks


HNO
Hockey Northern Ontario  3 teams
Thunder Bay and Kenora return and are joined by newcomer Fort Frances

Kenora Thistles
Thunder Bay Twins
Fort Frances Thunderhawks


Ontario Hockey Association-4 teams
MLH
Dundas Real McCoys
Norwood Vipers
Orillia/Coldwater Tundras
Whitby Dunlops


Manitoba  3 teams confirmed
Selkirk has departed and replaced by Winnipeg Lightning

Eligible Teams:
Steinbach North Stars 
South East Prairie Thunder
Winnipeg Lightning

Date and location of playoff against Sask TBA



 

Saskatchewan - 2 Teams
Paradise Hall Hawks 
Paradise Hill Hawks have gone AAA in Saskatchwan
and will challenge Lloydminster for the Saskatchewan Championship



Chinook League- 3 Alberta Teams
The River Cree Warriors will not be back so Alberta will have
just 3 teams competing for the Allan Cup
, Fort Saskatchwan,Bentley and Stony Plain 


Download All Senior AAA rinks to GPS


 



 

Tournament All Star Team and MVP

Goal
# 1 Brent Zelenewich    South East

Forward
# 4 Nick Smith   Dundas
# 7 Ryan Smith  South East
# 61 Kurt Bensmiller  Bentley

Defense
# 77 Joe Vandermeer  Bentley
# 4 Don Morrison   Bentley
 

Tournament MVP
# 1 Brent Zelenewich   South East
 


Allan Cup Semi Finals
Game  Ten
South East advances to Final
South East 4  Steinbach 2
Fri  Apr 17  20:00 C.D.T.
Steinbach North StarsSouthEast Prairie Thunder Manitoba


 
 

Goals by Period
Steinbach   1-0-1     2
South East  3-1-0     4

Box Score
Game Sheet


Allan Cup  Quarter Final 
Game Eight
Steinbach advances to Semi Final
Thurs   Apr 16   20:00 C.D.T.
Steinbach 8 Dundas 4

Steinbach North Stars

Goals by Period
Dundas     1-3-0    4
Steinbach 4-1-3    8

Steinbach Online

Pointstreak Live Scoring

Boxscore
Game Sheet


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Six
Bentley wins Division Two
Wed   Apr 15   20:00 C.D.T.
Bentley 9 Thunder Bay 1

Goals by Period
Bentley        2-4-3   9
Thunder Bay 0-1-0   1

Boxscore
Game Sheet


Allan Cup Round Robin Game Four
Tues  Apr 14   20:00 C.D.T.
Bentley  5   Steinbach 2
Steinbach North Stars


 

Goals by Period
Steinbach   0-2-0    2
Bentley      0-2-3     5

Boxscore
Photos  Game 4
Game Sheet



 
 
 
 

Allan Cup Round Robin Game Two
Mon  Apr 13   20:00 C.D.T.
Steinbach 5 Thunder Bay 0

Steinbach North Stars

Goals by Period
Thunder Bay  0-0-0   0
Steinbach     0-4-1   5

Boxscore
Game Sheet
Photos Game 2

Opening Ceremonies


-----------------------------------------


 

 


If you joined the 2008 facebook page please add yourself to
my allan cup facebook page as well

 


 

http://www.allancup.ca/